MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 561954 KSG
[…] Reg. 59329) and has satisfied the second criterion (see 65 Fed. Reg. 60236, dated October 10, 2000).

In addition, Interim Customs Regulations to implement the trade benefit provisions of section 211 of the CBTPA were published in the Federal Register as T.D. 00-68 on October 5, 2000 (65 Fed. Reg. 59650). The T.D. invited public comments to be submitted on the Interim Regulations by December 4, 2000. It is noted that the issue raised in this ruling letter is outside the scope of the comments received.

The relevant provision, is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(v)(I), which provides that preferential treatment shall apply to:

Apparel articles that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, from fabrics or yarn that is not formed in the United States or in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, to the extent that apparel articles of such fabrics or yarn would be eligible for preferential treatment, without regard to the source of the fabrics or yarn, under Annex 401 of the NAFTA.

Subheading 9820.11.24, HTSUS, was created for the entry of articles eligible for preferential treatment under 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(v)(I) (see Presidential Proclamation 7351, dated October 2, 2000, published in the Federal Register on October 4, 2000 (65 Fed. Reg. 59329). This subheading provides for the duty-free entry of:

Apparel articles both cut (or knit-to-shape) assembled in one or more such countries from fabrics or yarn not formed in the United States or in one or more such countries, provided that such apparel articles of such fabrics or yarn would be considered an originating good under the term of general note 12(t) to the tariff schedule without regard to the source of the fabric or yarn if such apparel article had been imported from the territory of Canada or the territory of Mexico directly into the customs territory of the United States.

Therefore, in regard to the facts of this case, imported men’s and boys' shirts classified in subheading 6205.30, HTSUS, cut and assembled in Guatemala from foreign fabrics (not produced in the U.S. or one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries), are eligible for preferential treatment if the fabric is identified in the NAFTA preference subheading rule in General Note (“GN”) 12(t)62.SR30, HTSUS. The subheading rule states: